Tourist Visa (Regular)

Visa Type: India Tourist Visa
Xpress 3 Days Turnaround = £50; 5 Days Turnaround = £25 (additional to our standard handling charge and embassy fees)
Embassy Fees: India Tourist Visa fees: £135.00 (Up to 01 Year, Single/Multiple Entry, maximum stay of 180 days per visit. All persons born in India applying for 6 months visas require a Surrender Certificate, original if issued out of London.). £309.44 (Beyond 01 Year and up to 05 Years Multi) (This visa is only issued to those of Indian origin).
Service Charge: £50 per application + £10 (RM Special Delivery Postage)
Validity: Please see consulate fees for visa validity
Stay Permitted: Maximum stay of 180 days per visit
Processing Time: 8 Working Days
Requirements:

Passport (valid for at least 180 days and available blank pages)

2 x Recent Coloured Passport Sized (2" x 2") Photographs - these are different to the UK size photographs and are known as US size.

1 x Completed Application Form

  1. This form: Must be completed online at: https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/
  2. Must have section G completed in full
  3. Must not have corrections by hand or any signs of tipex/whito
  4. Must bear a signature that matches the applicant's passport
  5. Must be signed twice (once on first page and once on the second page - sections are clearly marked "signature"

Additional Information:

If you are a Non British passport holder, your proof of UK residence is required either in the form of a utility bill, council tax slip or recent bank statement.

There are some more additional forms and documents required for Non_british Passport Holders. Please see our Documents Required Page for more information on what documents you need to provide if you are not a British Passport Holder

If your Occupation is Charity worker, Police officer, Minister of any religion, Media worker, Cabin crew, Pilot, Writer, Musician, Photographer, Editor, Publisher, Researcher, Armed Forces, Prison Officer, Artist, Scientist, Actor, Actress, Civil Servant, Solicitor Lawyer or University Lecturer, a support letter (on letterheaded paper) will be required from your employer stating that you are travelling for a holiday and will not be participating in any work related activity in India.

Children under the age of 16 also need to provide additional documents. Please see our Documents Required Page for more information on what documents you need to provide if you are not a British Passport Holder

Steps to Apply for India Tourist Visa:

Step 1:

Download, Print and Fill the Visa Order Form

Step 2:

Pay the appropriate fee as per service selected.

Step 3:

Download, Print and Fill the Visa Application Form

Step 4:

Download, Print and Fill the Visa Declaration Form

Step 5:

Sign all the forms in the appropriate places

Step 6:

Pay the appropriate fee as per service selected.

Step 7:

Post all of the above to our address: 5th Floor Hyde Park Hayes 3,
11 Millington road, Middlesex,UB3 4AZ, United Kingdom

Step 8:

Sit Back & Relax while we process and deliver your visa to you

Quick Info

Indian Tourist Visa is one of the most sought after visa by many travellers worldwide. There are over 200 applications everyday just from London for Indian Tourist Visas.

It is granted to travellers who intend to visit India for tourism. It is generally valid for 6 months.

Tourist Visa (E-Tourist)

  1. Passport valid for at least 7 months with at least 2 blank pages inside.
  2. Two recent photographs with light background. These must be 50mm x 50mm, not the standard passport size. If you are unable to obtain this size, send us the normal ones and we will resize them for your application.
  3. Visa Application Form. As per latest Indian Embassy guidelines, applicants are required to fill the visa application forms online. However a small mistake can lead to your visa being rejected. Do not hesitate to call us on 0207 758 4545 | 0207 561 4991 | 07376 359 885 for any clarifications you may need.
Visa Type Embassy Fee Service Fee Total
E-tourist visa 1 entry for 30 days stay £50.00 + £25 = £ 75

Tourist Visa (5 years)

  1. Passport valid for at least 7 months with at least 2 blank pages inside.
  2. Two recent photographs with light background. These must be 50mm x 50mm, not the standard passport size. If you are unable to obtain this size, send us the normal ones and we will resize them for your application.
  3. Visa Application Form. Owing to recent changes by the Indian embassy, applicants are required to fill the visa application forms online. However a small mistake can lead to your visa being rejected Do not hesitate to call us on 0207 758 4545 | 0207 561 4991 | 07376 359 885 for any clarifications you may need.
  4. You need to provide a copy of your Indian passport surrender certificate. If you’re claiming Indian origin on basis of parent’s, then you also need to provide a copy of any one parent Indian passport / surrender certificate as well as your birth certificate. If you are claiming on basis of marriage, then you need to provide a copy of your spouse’s Indian passport / surrender certificate along with your marriage certificate.
Visa Service Fee Types Embassy Fee Service Fee Total
5 days service Multi entry up to 1 year £ 340.88 + £ 35 = £ 375.88
3 days service Multi entry up to 1 year £ 340.88 + £ 50 = £ 390.88

Link for Visa form and other additional forms:

- http://globalvisaagent.co.uk/india-visa- online- application-form.php