OCI

About Overseas Citizen Of India (OCI)

A foreign national, - (i) who was a citizen of India at the time of, or at any time after 26th January, 1950; or (ii) who was eligible to become a citizen of India on 26th January, 1950; or (iii) who belonged to a territory that became part of India after 15th August, 1947; or (iv) who is a child or a grandchild or a great grandchild of such a citizen; or (v) who is a minor child of such persons mentioned above; or (vi) who is a minor child and whose both parents are citizens of India or one of the parents is a citizen of India - is eligible for registration as OCI cardholder. Besides, spouse of foreign origin of a citizen of India or spouse of foreign origin of an Overseas Citizen of India Cardholder and whose marriage has been registered and subsisted for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceding the presentation of the application is also eligible for registration as OCI cardholder. However, no person, who or either of whose parents or grandparents or great grandparents is or had been a citizen of Pakistan, Bangladesh or such other country as the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, specify, shall be eligible for registration as an Overseas Citizen of India Cardholder.

Benefits of OCI

  1. Multiple entry, multi-purpose life long visa to visit India;
  2. Exemption from reporting to Police authorities for any length of stay in India; and
  3. Parity with NRIs in financial, economic and educational fields except in the acquisition of agricultural or plantation properties.

Document Required

  1. 2 photographs as per the photo specifications
  2. Current foreign passport (which should be valid for more than 6 months)
  3. Photocopy of the current foreign passport
  4. Old foreign passport (which has been endorsed on the PIO)
  5. Copy of the old foreign passport (which has been endorsed on the PIO) PIO card
  6. Copy of PIO card. (All Pages)

New Visa applicable effective from 1 February 2017

Services Fee in GBP
New OCI application 193.00
Change in personal details on the card or transferring OCI to the New Passport. 20.00
Lost/damaged OCI document/sticker 72.00
Lost/damaged PIO document 72.00
Service Charge 50 GBP
Postal charges 10.00 GBP

Important Information for all OCI Applicants:

Signatures should be in the box provided. In case of minor applicant, his/her thumb impression (left hand thumb) or signature (if minor can sign, signature is mandatory) of the minor applicant should be provided in BOX.

An OCI card holder is not entitled to undertake any Missionary, mountaineering and research work in India. They need prior approval from Ministry of Home Affairs in India before undertaking such activities.

NonUK passport holder should give residential address in respective country. The processing time is longer for such cases.

Minor foreigners born out of live-in relationships, Step & adopted children are not eligible for OCI. However an adopted child who has had an Indian passport in the past and can produce a surrender certificate for the same, is eligible to apply for an OCI, all other documents advised above for minors will be required in addition to the Surrender Certificate and the Indian passport. All cases will be put under review and a final decision will be made by the competent authorities. For any unsuccessful applications the refund policy will apply.

In case of minor children, both the parents need to be signed in part ‘B’ or parent’s consent letter is mandatory (if divorced) or court order having custody of children.

Applicant whose birth certificate mentions about only one parent and nationality and other parent is not known, is not eligible for OCI Card.

Asylees or Stateless applicants are not eligible for OCI.

Foreign Defence/Military/Civil Servants/Police/ex-Defence personnel/ persons working with security agencies and their family members are not eligible to apply for OCI. The above implies that the personnel of Home Office as well as of MoD. In addition, foreign diplomats are also not eligible.

For applicants applying on the basis of spouse, now deceased, are required to furnish the death certificate, marriage certificate and self-declaration to confirm the same or if re-married again. If re-married, then provide the new marriage certificate along with the above.

If one of the parent/grandparent is of Pakistani or Bangladeshi origin, applicant will not be eligible for OCI.

If the OCI card holder acquires nationality of a different country after obtaining the OCI card, except that of Pakistan and Bangladesh, he/she shall also be allowed to enter/exit India on the strength of his/her new passport of the recently acquired nationality and OCI Registration Certificate (OCI card).

Entry on the Diplomatic/Official passport shall not be granted on the basis of OCI/PIO cards as OCI/PIO cards are not issued to the foreign diplomats and their family members. However, if he/she holds valid ordinary passport with valid OCI/PIO cards, entry can be allowed.

Applicants applying on the basis of spouse need to submit registered marriage certificate Marriage should have been registered and subsisted for a continuous period of not less than 2 years immediately preceding the presentation of the application.