Business Visa

Visa Type: India Business Visa
Xpress: 1-3 Day Turnaround = £150; 3 Days Turnaround = £50;
Processing Time: 8 Working Days
Embassy Fees:

India Business Visa Fees (UK Nationals):

£159.44 (Up to 1 Year Single/Multiple entry. All persons born in India applying for 6 months visas require a Surrender Certificate, original if issued out of London)

£322.24 (1 Year Multiple Entry Same Day Service)

£459.44 (Beyond 1 Year and Up to 05 Years, Multiple entries)

£609.44 (Up to 05 Years Multiple entries - Same Day)

All visas are issued at discretion of Embassy.

Global Visa S Charge: £45 per application + £8 (RM Special Delivery Postage)
Validity: Please see consulate fees for visa validity
Stay Permitted: Maximum stay of 180 days per visit
Requirements:

Passport (valid for at least 180 days and available blank pages)

2 x Recent Coloured Passport Sized (2" x 2") Photographs - these are different to the UK size photographs and are known as US size.

A signed Letter of invitation from an Indian company on their official company letter head clearly stating the purpose and duration for which visa is requested, addressed to the INDIAN HIGH COMMISSION, LONDON (Important - must mention who is financially responsible and also highlight applicants' Full Name, Passport No, Start & Expiry Date of Passport and Date of Birth)

An original signed letter from the company in UK on their official company letter head explaining the nature of business and duration of visit, addressed to the INDIAN HIGH COMMISSION, LONDON (Important - must mention who is financially responsible)

1 x Completed Application Form This form:

  1. Must be completed online at: https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/info1.jsp
  2. Must have section G completed in full
  3. Must not have corrections by hand or any signs of tipex/whito
  4. Must bear a signature that matches the applicant's passport
  5. Must be signed twice (once on first page and once on the second page - sections are clearly marked "signature"
Documents Required:

An original signed letter from the company in UK explaining the nature of business and duration of visit.

A signed Letter of invitation from an Indian company on their official company letter head clearly stating the purpose and duration for which visa is requested.

All letters must be addressed to The High Commission of India:

High Commission of India, London
India House
Aldwych
London - WC2B 4NA

If you are a Non British passport holder, your proof of UK residence is required either in the form of a utility bill, council tax slip or recent bank statement.

There are some more additional forms and documents required for Non_british Passport Holders. Please see our Documents Required Page for more information on what documents you need to provide if you are not a British Passport Holder

If your Occupation is Charity worker, Police officer, Minister of any religion, Media worker, Cabin crew, Pilot, Writer, Musician, Photographer, Editor, Publisher, Researcher, Armed Forces, Prison Officer, Artist, Scientist, Actor, Actress, Civil Servant, Solicitor Lawyer or University Lecturer, a support letter (on letterheaded paper) will be required from your employer stating that you are travelling for a holiday and will not be participating in any work related activity in India.

Children under the age of 16 also need to provide additional documents. Please see our Documents Required Page for more information on what documents you need to provide if you are not a British Passport Holder

Steps to Apply for India Tourist Visa:

Step 1:

Download, Print and Fill the Visa Order Form

Step 2:

Pay the appropriate fee as per service selected.

Step 3:

Download, Print and Fill the Visa Application Form

Step 4:

Download, Print and Fill the Visa Declaration Form

Step 5:

Sign all the forms in the appropriate places

Step 6:

Arrange for the Photos and Documents as specified. Also Include a self addressed Next Day Special Delivery Envelope

Step 7:

Post all of the above to our address: 187 Uxbridge Road, West Ealing, London, W13 9AA

Step 8:

Sit Back & Relax while we process and deliver your visa to you

Quick Info

Indian Business Visa is generally provided to travellers who intend to do business in India such as making sales or establishing contacts on behalf of a company outside of India and is generally valid for a minimum of 6 months